CEO 76-78 -- April 16, 1976
[…] CEO 76-78 -- April 16, 1976
WATER MANAGEMENT AND ENVIRONMENTAL ADVISORY BOARDS
APPLICABILITY OF DISCLOSURE LAW TO MEMBERS
To: (Name withheld at the person's request.)
Prepared by: Bonnie Johnson
SUMMARY:
The Code of Ethics for Public Officers and Employees provides that each local officer is subject to the disclosure provisions of Florida Statute s. 112.3145(1975). The term "local officer" is defined to include appointed members of all boards other than advisory bodies. However, the definition goes further to stipulate that "[a] body with land-planning, zoning, or natural resources responsibilities shall not be considered an advisory body." Fla. Stat. s. 112.3145(1)(a)2.(1975).